Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
Luxus Häuser Group Ltd

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. This website is owned by Luxus Häuser Group Ltd which is an online based estate agency that owns sites including http://moorparknorthwoodhouses.forsale and http://hollandparkhouses.forsale

In this Privacy Policy references to Luxus Häuser Group Ltd shall mean Luxus Häuser Group Ltd and those trading within Luxus Häuser Group including the trading names of Moor Park & Northwood Houses, Holland Park Houses and its subsidiaries. In this Privacy Policy, the expressions "we", "us" or "our" means Luxus Häuser Group Ltd and its subsidiaries and subsidiary undertakings from time to time.

Luxus Häuser Group Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk

Luxus Häuser Group Ltd is registered as Data Controller of your Information, Registration Number ZA184387, the company is registered at companies houses and has membership of the National Association of Estate Agents, The Ombudsman – Property and all other legal compliance required to trade as an estate agency service. Our charges, fees and contract terms are also very easy to understand and calculate how much you need to pay.

1. The information we collect

1.1 When you enquire or register for products and services provided by Luxus Häuser Group Ltd you will provide us with certain personal information. This information may be provided online through our websites, by telephone, by electronic communications or via direct contact with our employees. This information will be stored on our secure computer systems and in our manual records.

1.2 The information that you provide will allow us to process your registration, confirm your identity and communicate with you to provide relevant products and services to suit your needs. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to your relationship with Luxus Häuser Group Ltd in general. Your information may also be transferred or forwarded to other members of Luxus Häuser Group Ltd or its group for administration, marketing or information gathering and similar purposes. Any calls that you make to our company may be recorded for the purposes of our business management, training and security.

1.3 We may, during the course of your relationship with us, request additional information relevant to the provision of specific services; this could include details such as previous property ownership and financial details. This information may be shared with third parties where they are involved in the delivery of products or services. In such instances all information provided to the third party will be subject to the terms of this privacy policy and those of the relevant third party privacy policy, details of which will be made available by inclusion in any initial correspondence/documentation that is provided.

1.4 Some of the services provided by Luxus Häuser Group Ltd may be supplied by third parties and therefore we will pass on to the relevant party the information it requires in order to fulfil your needs.

Your information will be handled in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation at all times.

1.5 We will use your contact details to keep you informed about the progression of your transaction or engagement with Luxus Häuser Group Ltd, this may involve sharing some or all of your information with professional service providers.

1.6 Where information is to be shared with professional service providers, Luxus Häuser Group Ltd will endeavour to provide you with all the relevant information to enable an informed decision in compliance with the current best practice and legislation.

1.7 If you would prefer not to receive information from Luxus Häuser Group Ltd or other professional service providers you can opt out by emailing sales@Luxus-Hauser.com.

1.8 We will endeavour to minimise any unnecessary use of your details by Luxus Häuser Group Ltd or other professional service providers who seek to conduct research, surveys and analysis purposes or any continuous marketing tools and restrict the use of your information to the purposes for which it was intended when buying or selling a property.

2. How we protect your information

2.1 In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. The Information that we collect is stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.2 The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees who need the information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.3 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

2.4 The Internet is susceptible to cyber attacks and as such you acknowledge and agree that Luxus Häuser Group Ltd shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any unauthorised usage, interception, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data from circumstances beyond it’s reasonable control.

2.5 When communicating with Luxus Häuser Ltd by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data. When you register to use a Luxus Häuser Group website you will be asked to create a password, it is your responsibility to choose a secure password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it to or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password and if you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately.